BMW's First-Quarter Sales Reports Indicate Global Growth

BMW sold 636,606 vehicles in Q1 of 2021. The company increased its sales year-on-year in all major regions of the world.

“Our sales performance was boosted by strong demand for our electrified vehicles, in particular. In the past three months, we doubled our global sales of electrified vehicles compared to the same period last year. This puts us on track to deliver more than 100,000 fully-electric vehicles this year, with at least a million electrified vehicles on the roads in total by the end of this year,” said Pieter Nota, member of the Board of Management of BMW AG responsible for Customer, Brands and Sales.

BMW Group sales in Q1 2021 at a glance

 

1st Quarter 2021

Compared with the previous year Percentage

BMW Group Automotive

636,606

+33.5%

BMW

560,543

+36.2%

- BMW M GmbH

37,896

+21.0%

MINI

74,683

+16.2%

BMW Group electrified*

70,207

+129.8%

Rolls-Royce

1,380

+61.8%

BMW Motorrad

42,592

+22.5%

BMW & MINI sales in the regions/markets

In China, the BMW Group reported its best-ever first quarter. Sales in the first three months of the year exceeded the high pre-crisis deliveries in the first quarter of 2019. The Asian market of South Korea sold 20,321 vehicles between January and March, with sales climbing 42.8% compared to the same period last year.

In the US, the BMW Group was able to build on its strong fourth quarter of 2020: Sales were up 20.1 per cent in the first three months of this year with a total of 77,718 BMW and MINI vehicles delivered to customers. In Europe, despite the impact of the coronavirus pandemic on retail, total BMW and MINI sales increased by 8.3% to 238,761 vehicles.

 

BMW & MINI Regional Sales

 

1st Quarter 2021

Compared with the previous year percentage 

Europe

238,761

+8.3%

- Germany*

67,804

-0.3%

Asia

286,968

+76.4%

- China

229,748

+97.3%

Americas

95,961

+17.3%

- USA

77,718

+20.1%

BMW Sales Figures

The BMW brand delivered 560,543 vehicles to customers (+36.2%) in the first quarter of this year. The main factors contributing to the brand’s first-quarter sales success were the X models’ high popularity with customers (246,068 units, +36.5%), as well as sales increases of 43.0% for the new BMW 5 Series and 43.6% for the 3 Series.

MINI Sales Figures

In the first quarter of 2021, a total of 74,683 MINI vehicles were delivered to customers. MINI saw growth in sales in all regions of the world compared to the first quarter of 2020.

The MINI Countryman proved especially popular with customers, posting growth of 36.0 per cent; MINI 3 door sales were up by 23.4 per cent, while 19.1 per cent more John Cooper Works models were sold than in the previous year. Electrified vehicles accounted for 15 per cent of total MINI sales in the first quarter – double the figure for the previous year.

Electrified Car Sales Figures

With 70,207 units sold in the first quarter of the year, the BMW Group more than doubled its global sales of both PHEV and fully electric vehicles. BMW offers a range of fully electric vehicles - BMW iX3, BMW i3 and the MINI Cooper SE. These models will be joined by the BMW iX and the BMW i4 over the course of this year.

“Our customers are very interested in both of these vehicles. That impressively underlines our perfect planning: the BMW iX and BMW i4 are coming at exactly the right time,” added Nota.

BMW M GmbH continues the success of the record year 2020 in Q1

With sales up 21.0 per cent (37,896 units) year-on-year, BMW M GmbH concluded a successful first quarter. The X5 M and X6 M were the main drivers of growth in the high-performance models. In the performance segment, the M440i Coupé was the significant source of growth. BMW M GmbH continued its model initiative in March, launching four product highlights, the M3/M4, M440i Convertible and M5 CS.

BMW Motorrad: Sales performance confirms successful growth strategy

BMW Motorrad was able to deliver 42,592 motorcycles and scooters to customers in the quarter of this year (+22.5%) – it is their best-ever sales result for the first quarter. Its product offerings and the market launch of various new products, provide key elements for the continued success of BMW Motorrad.

BMW Group Future Plans

The BMW Group plans to have around a dozen fully electric models on the roads from 2023. In the coming years, these will include fully electric versions of the BMW 5 Series, the 7 Series, the X1 and the successor to the MINI Countryman. Between now and 2025, the BMW Group plans to increase its sales of fully- electric models by an average of well over 50% per year – more than ten times the number of units sold in 2020.

The BMW Group expects fully-electric vehicles to account for at least 50% of its global sales in 2030. The MINI brand is likely to reach this milestone already in 2027. By the early 2030s, MINI plans to be the first BMW Group brand with a product range that is exclusively fully electric. As a pure-electric global brand. Over the next approximately ten years, the BMW Group plans to have a total of around ten million fully electric vehicles on the roads. (MT)

VinFast Expands Global Aftersales Network With 29 New Partnerships

Vinfast

Vietnamese automotive company VinFast has announced the signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with 29 aftersales partners during its Global Business Conference held between 4 May and 10 May 2026.

The event gathered over 200 investors and partners from North America, Europe, the Middle East, India, Indonesia, the Philippines and Kazakhstan to discuss the company’s international service expansion.

The MoUs outline plans for international partners to establish electric vehicle (EV) service workshops that adhere to VinFast’s global standards. To maintain service quality, VinFast intends to provide standardised technician training, certification programmes and operating procedures. The company is also developing a parts supply network with a target of delivering common spare parts within 24 hours in major markets.

The automaker is building on its domestic aftersales foundation in Vietnam, where it operated nearly 400 workshops by the end of 2025. This contributed to a total global network of nearly 800 facilities at that time.

For 2026, the company aims to expand its global reach to more than 1,100 service workshops. This network will be implemented through several models, including – dealerships for retail customers, services for fleet and transportation business clients and partnerships with third-party local service workshops.

The expansion strategy includes specific support policies such as repair time commitments in Vietnam and the provision of replacement vehicles in international markets. VinFast also provides ongoing technical support, battery inspections and software updates for its customers.

Bui Viet Hung, Deputy CEO of Global Aftersales at VinFast, said, “Our goal is not simply to expand the network, but to build a customer-centric aftersales ecosystem that delivers an outstanding experience on a global scale. Through partnerships with experienced local operators and the application of VinFast’s global standards, we aim to provide aftersales services that are exceptional, responsive, and reliable”.

In addition to maintenance services, VinFast is collaborating with partners like V-Green to develop a global charging system. The company aims to establish more than 1.5 million charging ports worldwide to provide a comprehensive ownership experience for international EV users.

Tata Motors Targets Over 10% Growth In FY2027, EV’s To See Disinflationary Future

Tata Motors PV

Mumbai-headquartered automotive major Tata Motors is upbeat on FY2027. The company reported revenue of INR 3,355 billion, down 9 percent YoY in FY2026, as compared to INR 3,660 billion a year ago. The profit before tax saw a decline of 13 percent at INR 2,333 billion, as against INR 3,142 billion last year.

The impact was primarily on the back of several headwinds at Jaguar Land Rover, including cyber incidents, tariffs, China's luxury tax, VME pressures and adverse commodities. The Consolidated Net Debt stood at INR 307 billion, on account of adverse free cash flows primarily owing to production stoppages at JLR.

However, Tata Motors management is quite optimistic about transitioning into the new fiscal year. Shailesh Chandra, Managing Director & CEO, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, outlined a ‘stay the course’ philosophy backed by aggressive technological pivots. Despite macroeconomic volatility, the company is doubling down on its multi-powertrain strategy to insulate itself from global commodity shocks.

While FY2026 was a year of ‘outperformance’ (15 percent growth), Chandra has set a realistic yet ambitious floor for the mid-term.

"We are confident growth can be over 10 percent for FY2027. There is no question about changing the long-term plan. Unless there is a significant geopolitical impact on petrol and diesel prices that may have a 1-2 percent plus or minus effect on new car sales, we remain on track," Chandra stated.

Perhaps the most significant outlook provided was the expected reversal of the traditional cost structure. Chandra views the rising cost of Internal Combustion Engines (ICE) as an inevitability that will eventually make EVs the more profitable segment.

Interestingly, for Tata Motors’ alternative energy fuel mix (electric and CNG) now already accounts for 43 percent of passenger vehicle sales.

"ICE is going to be inflationary in the future," Chandra predicted. "Cost on the EV side has been disinflationary. If not equal, it will be better than ICE. We are not that concerned on profitability being impacted badly; there can be some pressure in the short-term, but it maybe for completely different reasons," he responded on the demand in the upcoming few months.

The automaker is also ramping up production to meet demand and expects to build on the strong momentum of H2 FY2026, and continue to deliver profitable and industry-beating growth in FY2027, supported by a robust demand pipeline, planned pipeline of new products and established multi-powertrain strategy.

By December 2026 or early CY2027, Tata Motors plans to enter the Flex-Fuel arena with at least one product to align with evolving government mandates.

"As far as Tata Motors is concerned, we are comfortable in terms of technology readiness," Chandra noted. "By end-December 2026 or early next year, we expect our first Flex-Fuel vehicle to be introduced. We are currently in discussion with the government through SIAM for E25 readiness."

Maruti Suzuki Crosses 3 Million Cumulative Rail Dispatches in Green Logistics Push

Maruti Suzuki Crosses 3 Million Cumulative Rail Dispatches in Green Logistics Push

Maruti Suzuki India Limited has crossed a new threshold in its environmental logistics strategy, having now sent more than three million vehicles across the country by rail. The carmaker views this cumulative figure as proof of its deepening commitment to reducing emissions through supply chain innovation.

The share of trains in the company’s outbound vehicle movement has grown from just five percent in the 2014-15 fiscal year to 26.5 percent in 2025-26. The journey from two million to three million rail dispatches took only 21 months, setting a company record for the fastest addition of one million units moved by train.

Two of Maruti Suzuki’s manufacturing hubs, at Hansalpur and Manesar, are equipped with in-plant railway sidings, a distinction held by no other passenger vehicle maker in India. These facilities were built under the national PM GatiShakti master plan. The Hansalpur siding became operational in March 2023 and received a virtual inauguration from Prime Minister Narendra Modi a year later. In February 2026, it earned global recognition as the first modal shift transport project registered under Verra’s carbon standards. The Manesar siding, the largest of its kind in the country, saw its first train flagged off in June 2025 by Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Haryana Chief Minister Nayab Singh Saini.

With a combined annual capacity of 750,000 vehicles, the two sidings feed a hub and spoke network covering more than 600 cities from 22 hubs. Popular models like the Swift, Brezza, Baleno, Grand Vitara and Ertiga, produced in Gurugram, Manesar and Gujarat, are moved through this system. Rail connectivity also extends to the ports of Mundra and Pipavav, supporting the company’s export shipments.

Hisashi Takeuchi, Managing Director & CEO, Maruti Suzuki, said, “Achieving three million cumulative vehicle dispatches through railways marks a significant milestone in Maruti Suzuki’s green logistics journey. Since 2014, our rail-based vehicle dispatches have increased ninefold in volume, now contributing 26.5 percent of the Company’s total vehicle dispatches. Maruti Suzuki has committed over INR 13,720 million towards dedicated green logistics infrastructure. This includes development of in-plant railway sidings at our Hansalpur and Manesar manufacturing facilities, rail yards setup at key logistics hubs, procurement of specialised automotive rakes and supporting multiple infrastructure upgrades.

 “We thank the Government of India for the visionary PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, which has created a strong enabling framework for integrated, multimodal logistics and has supported the industry’s transition towards efficient, rail-led and sustainable freight movement. Going forward, we aim to increase the share of rail-based vehicle dispatches to 35 percent by FY2030-31 and plan to establish an in-plant siding at our new Kharkhoda facility. This would further help reduce carbon footprint, lower fuel consumption and ease overall road congestion.”

Remembering Ferruccio Lamborghini

The 110th birthday of Ferruccio Lamborghini Cavaliere di Gran Croce OMRI, the famous Italian automobile designer and industrialist who created Lamborghini Trattori in 1948 and Automobili Lamborghini in 1963 was on 28 April 2026. The force behind the conceptualisation, design and development of some of the most iconic supercar models ever to come out of Italy, such as the Miura and Countach, Lamborghini was driven by an unceasing desire to improve and innovate. 
Born in Renazzo, a hamlet in the municipality of Cento (province of Ferrara), on 28 April 1916, Lamborghini – the eldest son of farmers Antonio and Evelina Lamborghini – was attracted to mechanics than to the land that his father harvested. At the very young age, he spent his afternoons in the farmstead workshop. 
Managing to get hired by the best mechanical workshop in Bologna, where he discovered the secrets of mechanics, Lamborghini was drafted and assigned to the 50th Mixed Maneuver Motor Fleet stationed in Rhodes at the outbreak of World War II.
He successfully repaired (and broke) vehicles belonging to the Italians, German and British. Founding his first company in Rhodes, a small mechanical repair shop, Lamborghini returned to Italy in 1946 and, taking advantage of incentives put in place to support the economic recovery, opened a machine shop in Cento to repair motor vehicles and build small utility vehicles. 
Observing the crisis suffered by local agriculture, he built inexpensive agricultural tractors within reach of small landowners, using the components of old military vehicles. The first was made from a Morris truck where he applied a fuel vaporiser of his own invention. He sold some eleven such machines, establishing himself as an entrepreneur.
Counted among the most important industrialists in Italy by 1963, Lamborghini decided to build the best grand touring cars in the world. An incident often told is that he complained to Enzo Ferrari about a broken clutch in his personal Ferrari. Ferrari reportedly told him: “Stick to making tractors and leave the sports cars to me.”
Determined to build a better car than his Ferrari 250GT, Lamborghini hired top talent, including former Ferrari engineer Giotto Bizzarrini, to design a new V12 engine, and Gian Paolo Dallara as technical director. The first prototype – the 350 GTV – was built in Sant’Agata Bolognese and shown at the 1963 Turin Motor Show. 
The refined production version – the 350 GT – debuted at the 1964 Geneva Motor Show. The Muira, launched in 1966, redefined the supercar segment like no other, establishing firmly Lamborghini and his car venture into the domain that Ferrari ruled. 
The emblem found on the bonnet of the Muira was a result of an exercise where Lamborghini contacted a well-known local graphic designer, Paolo Rambaldi, who asked him what personal characteristics he felt he possessed. “I’m tamugno (which translated from dialect means hard, strong, stubborn) like a bull,” was the reply. An emblem was born thus with a raging bull in it, popularly referred to as the world-famous logo of Automobili Lamborghini.
Retaining his spirit after he left this world on 20 February 1993, Automobili Lamborghini continues to make among the best and most desirable supercars today. They are made with his conviction that the best can still be improved and new avenues can be explored.